Tuesday, July 21, 2009


i think there should be a law that says under no circumstances should any women under the influence of PMS be allowed out of their homes [and beds, if necessary] to avoid any sort of stupid disaster.
in just one day, i think i must have irritated, snarled and almost yelled at at least half of the population of KL, just because.
and the latest, stupidest incident happened over buying t-shirt pagoda for sayang.. i cant believe i got angry at the cashier for not giving me discount on t-shirt pagoda.. OH MY GOD. who ask for discount on pagoda t-shirts anyways?
kementerian kesihatan should definitely be issuing a new quarantine order.

Monday, July 13, 2009

Swearing Makes Pain More Tolerable

really?? HAHA! guess my new year's resolution next year can omit this one.. LOL!

Swearing Makes Pain More Tolerable
By LiveScience Staff
posted: 12 July 2009 10:05 am ET

That muttered curse word that reflexively comes out when you stub your toe could actually make it easier to bear the throbbing pain, a new study suggests.

Swearing is a common response to pain, but no previous research has connected the uttering of an expletive to the actual physical experience of pain.

"Swearing has been around for centuries and is an almost universal human linguistic phenomenon," said Richard Stephens of Keele University in England and one of the authors of the new study. "It taps into emotional brain centers and appears to arise in the right brain, whereas most language production occurs in the left cerebral hemisphere of the brain."

Stephens and his fellow Keele researchers John Atkins and Andrew Kingston sought to test how swearing would affect an individual's tolerance to pain. Because swearing often has an exaggerating effect that can overstate the severity of pain, the team thought that swearing would lessen a person's tolerance.

As it turned out, the opposite seems to be true.

The researchers enlisted 64 undergraduate volunteers and had them submerge their hand in a tub of ice water for as long as possible while repeating a swear word of their choice. The experiment was then repeated with the volunteer repeating a more common word that they would use to describe a table.

Contrary to what the researcher expected, the volunteers kept their hands submerged longer while repeating the swear word.

The researchers think that the increase in pain tolerance occurs because swearing triggers the body's natural "fight-or-flight" response. Stephens and his colleagues suggest that swearing may increase aggression (seen in accelerated heart rates), which downplays weakness to appear stronger or more macho.

"Our research shows one potential reason why swearing developed and why it persists," Stephens said.

The results of the study are detailed in the Aug. 5 issue of the journal NeuroReport

No Surprise

No Surprise
by Daughtry

I've practiced this for hours, gone round and round
And now I think that I've got it all down
And as I say it louder, I love how it sounds
Cause I'm not taking the easy way out
Not wrappin' this in ribbons
Shouldn't have to give a reason why

Chorus
It's no surprise I won't be here tomorrow
I can't believe that I stayed till today
Yeah you and I will be a tough act to follow
But I know in time we'll find this was no surprise

It came out like a river once I let it out
When I thought that I wouldn't know how
Held onto it forever, just pushing it down
Felt so good to let go of it now
Not wrapping this in ribbons
Shouldn't have to give a reason why

Chorus
It's no surprise I won't be here tomorrow
I can't believe that I stayed till today
There's nothing here in this heart left to borrow
There's nothing here in this soul left to say
Don't be surprised when we hate this tomorrow
God knows we tried to find an easier way
Yeah you and I will be a tough act to follow
But I know in time we'll find this was no surprise

Our favorite place we used to go
The warm embrace that no one knows
The loving look that's left your eyes
That's why this comes as no, As no surprise

If I could see the future and how this plays out
I bet it's better than where we are now
But after going through this
It's easier to see the reason why

Chorus
It's no surprise I won't be here tomorrow
I can't believe that I stayed till today(stayed till today)
Yeah you and I will be a tough act to follow
But I know in time we'll find this was no surprise

Our favorite place we used to go
The warm embrace that no one knows
The loving look that's left your eyes
But I know in time we'll find this was no surprise

PS I LOVE U..

finally, i watched this movie!

the first time i tried to watch it, i cried when the birthday cake arrived..

it was sooo sweet! so very, very sweet!!

and sad of course. blardy sad..


but now, dont u feel like rushing off to ireland to find a hunky-guitar-weilding-romantic-sexy guy?? ;P
i do hate "unannounced" guests..

sorry, that was wrong. i do not hate the guests [haha] but i hate the fact that the visit was unannounced..

and i was supposed to have fatty crabs today!!!!!!!!

i would have taken them to dinner there if i'd known where it is.. HAHA!

Saturday, July 11, 2009

missy, u have nothing on me.

so spare me the glares and insincere smile.
sometimes i dont understand..

r u really ignorant or u just dont care?

either way, i've decided that i've had enough.
i am supposed to start cleaning house today, since sayang is coming home on Friday.. but when i cleaned house last week, i had an asthma attack from all the dust.. i know, that is sooo not an excuse to not clean the hse *grin*

but my body ached..

and i have golf lesson at 2pm.. and then i want to go and have coffee with lucky no7 [which i better confirm now]..

and then i have to go and get my luggage from kelip..

can i start tomorrow instead?

oh, tomorrow i have to finish up my analysis.. and presentation..

emm..

and i have to go to the gym..

dang.. i forgot to pickup the laundry!

and throw the garbage..

and change the light bulbs.. which reminds me i have to go BUY the replacement light bulbs first..

uuurrrrggghhh!!!

Wed Him Before You Bed Him

Wed Him Before You Bed Him
by Sabrina Jeffries
errr... hmmm... ok lah buku ni..
not too interesting especially since the guy was married before to one of her students. too strange if u ask me.

What Happens In London

What Happens In London
by Julia Quinn
as expected, the book is light and funny and adorable and i did laugh my arse off it..

Branded by Fire

1. BRANDED BY FIRE
by Nalini Singh
interesting, entertaining but not as much as the first book..
i wudnt buy the actual book but it's still a good read though..

Tuesday, July 07, 2009

Reading...

1. BRANDED BY FIRE
by Nalini Singh
yes, i was grinning like crazy when i downloaded this from my fav website! now, i have to find time to read it.. ooooh! cant wait!
2. What Happens In London
by Julia Quinn
i dont remember which one is olivia bevelstoke but i dont care.. JQ books are light and funny and adorable and sometimes i'd laughed my arse off reading them..

3. Wed Him Before You Bed Him
by Sabrina Jeffries
yes, yes, another cheesy [jeez...] title by SJ.. but this is Mrs. Harris book! the headmistress herself! HAHA! how could i not read this, or at least try to..

Sunday, July 05, 2009

finally, ive finished vacuuming the house.

i have such plans for today but of course, after last night, the tikus woke up with half the day gone. yes, dah tua kan..

i havent tested my new golf set yet. oh yes, the tikus bought a golf set last friday! i was estatic and shocked at the same time when i bought it. when i got home, i literally hyperventilated for a good 5 mins!

wat was i thinking getting a set this early?!! i dont know but i just couldnt help myself. i want to play golf and am going to plan for another set of lessons at a proper club this time. linz recommended this one instructor at bukit kiara but am also toying with the idea of getting lessons at kde. it's nearer and i can go practise at the driving range more often than going all the way to another planet. HAHA!

so, we'll see.. i'm also planning for lessons for hubby. yes, i am roping him in. i dont know whether he'll like it but we both agree that he has to learn sometimes. i think i can swipe my dad's old clubs for him. hehe...

so people, i need kaki's to go driving range with me and hopefully, in a couple of mths to the golf course! volunteers anyone? HAHAHA!
yes, so i went shopping alone.

so what?

what is it with u who like to make snide comments and put labels on everything?

what, u're still in high school isit?

for your info, again, for the gazillionth time, my husband is not here. but even if he is here, sometimes, well, most of the times, i like shopping alone. when the mood strikes me, i love wandering around aimlessly in a shopping mall, buying things i most definitely do not need.

what do u care anyways?

jeez..

and while we are still in this topic, yes, i love trying different colors of contact lenses.. and if my hair is as strong as an ox, i would wear different shades of browns every single day of the year.

and that does not mean that i ever wanted to be a minah salleh.

please lah, u stupid cow. pick a new topic to harp on.

and while u're at it, get a life.